Maulana Tariq Jamil, Naeem Bukhari, Abida Parveen win Pakistan awards

President confers civil awards to 184 Pakistani, foreigner personalities

By: News Desk      Published: 03:55 PM, 14 Aug, 2020
Maulana Tariq Jamil, Naeem Bukhari, Abida Parveen win Pakistan awards

President Arif Alvi on Friday conferred civil awards to 184 Pakistanis and foreigners in recognition of their services to Pakistan and showing excellence in their respective fields.

The list is announced every year on August 14 while the awards are bestowed upon on the next Pakistan Day (March 23).

Renowned religious scholar Maulana Tariq Jamil, Dr Jameel Jalibi, late Ahmed Faraz, Abida Parveen and Prof Shakir Ali are some of the prominent names among the recipients.

The complete list of the recipients of this year’s civil awards is given below:

Nishan-i-Imtiaz

Sadeqain Naqvi Arts (Painting/Sculpture)

Prof Shakir Ali Arts (Painting)

Zahoor ul Haq (Late) Arts (Painting/ Sculpture)

Abida Parveen Arts (Singing)

Dr Jameel Jalibi

Muhammad Jameel Khan (Late) (Sindh) Literature (Critic/Historian)

Ahmad Faraz (Late) (KP) Literature (Poetry)

Hilal-i-Imtiaz

Prof D. Anwar ul Hassan Gillani (Sindh) Science (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

Dr Asif Mahmood Jah (Punjab) Public Service

Hilal-i-Quaid-i-Azam

Jack Ma (China) Services to Pakistan

Sitara-i-Pakistan

Kyu Jeong Lee (Korea) Services to Pakistan

Salma Ataullahjan (Canada) Services to Pakistan

Sitara-i-Shuja’at

Jawwad Qamar (Punjab) Gallantry

Safia (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Hayatullah (KP) Gallantry

Malik Sardar Khan (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Mumtaz Khan Dawar (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Hayat Ullah Khan Dawar Hurmaz (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Malik Muhammad Niaz Khan (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Sepoy Akhtar Khan (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Muhammad Naveed Sadiq (Punjab) Gallantry

Mahar Muhammad Yasir Manzoor (Shaheed) (Punjab) Gallantry

Shafqat Ullah Malik (KP) Gallantry

Prof Dr Mustafa Kamal Pasha (Shaheed) (Punjab) Gallantry

Prof. Hafiz Maqsood Ahmad (Shaheed) (Punjab) Gallantry

Dr. Bashir Ahmad (Shaheed) (Punjab) Gallantry

Dr Khalid Masood Qaisrani (Shaheed) (Punjab) Gallantry

Dr Muhammad Asif (Shaheed) (Punjab) Gallantry

Dr Shafqatullah (Shaheed) (Sindh) Gallantry

Dr Younas Channa (Shaheed) (Sindh) Gallantry

Dr Wilayat Ali Gopang (Shaheed) (Sindh) Gallantry

Prof Dr Muhammad Javed (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Dr Munir Khan (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Dr. Usama Riaz (Shaheed) (Gilgit-Baltistan) Gallantry

Malik Ashder (Shaheed) (Gilgit-Baltistan) Gallantry

Dr Muhammad Ikhlaq (Shaheed) (Azad Jammu & Kashmir) Gallantry

Sitara-i-Imtiaz

Abdul Hamid (Punjab) Science (Physics)

Raja Shahid Nazir (Punjab) Engineering (Mechanical)

Abdul Majeed Tilokar (Punjab) Engineering (Metallurgy)

Dr. Sajid Baloch (Punjab) Engineering (Electronics)

Naeem Ullah Dar (Punjab) Engineering (Mechanical)

Haider Ali Bhatty (Punjab) Engineering (Aerospace)

Muhammad Saleem (Punjab) Engineering (Chemical)

Amin Bahadur (KP) Engineering (Mechanical)

Faizan Mansoor (Islamabad) Engineering (Nuclear Safety Regulation)

Muhammad Aniq (Sindh) Engineering (Civil)

Prof. Dr. Nisar Ahmed Siddiqui (Late) (Sindh) Education

Prof. Dr. Farhan Saif (Punjab) Education

Bushra Ansari (Sindh) Arts (Acting)

Talat Hussain (Sindh) Arts (Acting)

Muhammad Imran Qureshi (Punjab) Arts (Miniature/ Painting)

Sultana Siddiqui (Sindh) Arts (Drama Writer/Director/Producer)

Syed Farooq Qaiser (Punjab) Arts (Puppeteer/Writer)

Naeem Altaf Bukhari (Punjab) Arts (Anchorperson)

Abdul Qadir (Late) Sports (Cricket)

Sr. Ruth Lewis (Late) Public Service

Brig. Rana Arfan Shakeel Ramay (Punjab) Public Service

Lt. Col. Farooq Shahbaz (Punjab) Public Service

Prof. Dr. Khalid Mahmood (Sindh) Public Service

Sabina Khatri Public Service

Ahmed Irfan Aslam Public Service

Adnan Asdar Ali (Sindh) Philanthropy

Pir Syed Lakht e Hassanain (Punjab) Philanthropy

President’s Award for Pride of Performance

Ruth Wenny Lekardal (Sweden) Services to Pakistan

Liaqat Ali (Punjab) Science (Laser & Optics)

Dr Muhammad Fuzail (KP) Science (Chemistry)

Dr Kiran Iqbal (Sindh) Science (Chemistry)

Dr Qurrat-ul-Ain (KP) Science (Plasma Physics)

Inam Ur Rehman (Punjab) Engineering (Nuclear)

Munir Ahmed (Punjab) Engineering (Process Control & Aging Management)

Dr Shakeel Abbas Rofi (Sindh) Engineering (Nuclear)

Umar Asghar (Punjab) Engineering (Electrical)

Dr Muhammad Mazhar Iqbal (Punjab) Engineering (Chemical)

Dr Amir Shahzad (Punjab) Engineering

Zahid Noor Peracha (Sindh) Engineering (Electronics)

Saleem Akhtar (Punjab) Engineering (Mechanical)

Prof Dr Khalid Masud Gondal (Punjab) Education

Prof Dr Raisa Begum Gul (KP) Education (Nursing)

Naimatullah alias Naimat Sarhadi (KP) Arts (Film Acting)

Saima Shah alias Resham (Punjab) Arts (Film Acting)

Humayun Saeed (Sindh) Arts (Acting)

Sakina Samo (Sindh) Arts (Acting)

Muhammad Ali Shyhaki (Sindh) Arts (Singing)

Soraiya Khan (Mahjabeen Qazalbash) (KP) Arts (Singing)

Krishan Gee (Late) (Punjab) Arts (Singing)

Ali Zafar (Punjab) Arts (Singing)

Ms. Hina Nasrullah (Punjab) Arts (Sufi Singer/ Naat Khuwan)

Daryan Khan (Balochistan) Arts (Musical Instruments Maker)

Zulfiqar Ali Lund (Sindh) Arts (Instrumentalist)

Dr. Abdul Qudoos Arif (Dr. A.Q. Arif) (Sindh) Arts (Painting)

Muhammad Baqir (Punjab) Arts (Fresco Painting)

Shafique Farooqi (Punjab) Arts (Painting/Calligraphy)

Muhammad Faheem (KP) Arts (Wood Lacque)

Sarmad Sehbai (Islamabad) Arts (Play Writer/ Director/Poet)

Asif Ali Khan (Santoo) (Punjab) Arts (Qawwali)

Indu Mariam Mitha (Punjab) Arts (Choreography)

Muhammad Yousuf (Yousuf Gichki) (Balochistan) Literature (Writer)

Mahtab Mahboob (Sindh) Literature (Writer)

Mirza Athar Baig (Punjab) Literature (Writer)

Abaseen Yousufzai (KP) Literature (Writer)

Taj Muhammad Joyo (Taj Joyo) (Sindh) Literature (Poetry/Writer)

Dr Muhammad Aslam Ansari (Punjab) Literature (Poetry/Writer)

Farhan Mehboob (KP) Sports (Squash)

Muhammad Irfan (Punjab) Sports (Kabaddi)

Haider Ali (Punjab) Sports (Paralympic Athlete)

Maulana Tariq Jamil (Punjab) Religious Scholar

Abdul Majid Qureshi (KP) Social Work

Sitara-i-Quaid-i-Azam

Ying Yong (China) Services to Pakistan

Li Fangron (China) Services to Pakistan

Lei Mingshan (China) Services to Pakistan

Prof Dr Celal Soydan (Turkey) Services to Pakistan

Dr Tariq Shafi (Late) (UK) Services to Pakistan

Mian Faisal Rashid (UK) Services to Pakistan

Sitara-i-Khidmat

Richard Geary Horwitz (USA) Services to Pakistan

Tamgha-i-Pakistan

Jane Teller (Denmark) Services to Pakistan

Tamgha-i-Shuja’at

Muhammad Rafiq (Pakistan) Gallantry

Fida Hussain (Gilgit-Baltistan) Gallantry

Ali Aftab Tarar (Punjab) Gallantry

Syed Shahzad Hassan (Punjab) Gallantry

Haroon Rashid Khan (KP) Gallantry

Fakhr u Din (Punjab) Gallantry

Mian Khan (Punjab) Gallantry

Muhammad Faheem Raza Khan(Sindh) Gallantry

Malik Wasid Khan (KP) Gallantry

Molvi Gul Dad Khan (KP) Gallantry

Malik Aslam Noor Khan (KP) Gallantry

Muhammad Rafi (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Daud Khan (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Alam Zeb (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Allah Rakha (Late) (Azad Jammu & Kashmir) Gallantry

Shakeela Naz (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Guncha Sartaj (Shaheed) (KP) Gallantry

Atezaz Ahmed Goraya (Balochistan) Gallantry

Sajid Khan Mahmond (KP) Gallantry

SIP Shahid Ali (Shaheed) Gallantry

Muhammad Iftikhar (Shaheed) Gallantry

Khuda Yar (Shaheed) Gallantry

Hassan Ali (Shaheed) Gallantry

Tamgha-i-Imtiaz

Muhammad Suleman Mahsud (Pakistani) Services to Pakistan

Muhammad Junaid (Pakistani) Services to Pakistan

Muhammad Tahir Javed (USA) Services to Pakistan

Dr Navida Nasir (Punjab) Science (Chemistry)

Zafar Iqbal Baig (Punjab) Science (Chemistry)

Dr Manzoor Hussain (Punjab) Agriculture Science

Prof Dr Asif Ali (Punjab) Agriculture/Plant Breeding & Genetics

Dr Faisal Shahzad (Punjab) Material Sciences

Dr Syed Shabbar Abbas Rizvi (Islamabad) Engineering (Material Sciences)

Muhammad Iqbal Qureshi (Punjab) Engineering (Mining)

Muhammad Rizwan Ul Haq (Punjab) Engineering (Chemical)

Muhammad Ajmal (Punjab) Engineering (Electronics)

Dr Ali Kamran (KP) Engineering (Aerospace)

Dr Nasir Majid Mirza (Punjab) Education

Prof Dr Asghar Zaidi (Punjab) Education

Prof Dr Nouman Ahmed (Sindh) Education

Prof Dr Muhammad Saeed Quraishy (Sindh) Education & Health Sciences

Dr Yasar Mehmood Yousafzai (KP) Medicine

Zeba Shahnaz (Sindh) Arts (Acting)

Abdul Majid Jahangir (Sindh) Arts (Acting)

Javed Mansoor Babar (KP) Arts (Drama Acting)

Habib-ur-Rehman Panezai (Balochistan) Arts (Drama Acting)

Fayaz Khan Khweshgi (KP) Arts (Singing)

Prof Dr Muhammad Ashraf Khan (KP) Arts (Archeology)

Hameed Ullah Shah Hashmi (Punjab) Literature (Writer)

Dr Yar Mohammad Maghmoom Khattak (KP) Literature (Writer)

Shah Mirza (Gilgit-Baltistan) Literature (Translation of Holy Qur’an in Shina Language)

Prof Rehmatullah Dard (Late) (KP) Literature (Poetry)

Dr Syed Faisal Mahmood (Sindh) Public Service

Muhammad Ilyas Ayub (AJ&K) Public Service

Syed Aamir Mahmood (Punjab) Public Service

Zubair Ali (KP) Public Service

Dr Shahzad Akbar (KP) Public Service

Dr Muhammad Farooq Uyghur (Balochistan) Public Service

Manzoor Ahmad (Gilgit-Baltistan) Public Service

Dr Mumtaz Ahmed Khan (Azad Jammu & Kashmir) Public Service

Faisal Edhi (Sindh) Social Welfare

Prof Dr Shereen Khan (Balochistan) Social Welfare

Ghazala Juma Khan (Balochistan) Social Welfare

Suleman Khan Mehtarzai (Balochistan) Social Work/ Philanthropy

Capt (r) Muhammad Ilyas (Islamabad) Gallantry

Javaid Iqbal (Punjab) Gallantry

Zahid Latif Malik (Punjab) Gallantry

Farid Ahmed Khan (Punjab) Gallantry

Omar Saeed (Islamabad) Gallantry

Muhammad Aslam (Sindh) Gallantry

Tamgha-i-Quaid-i-Azam

Anumat Amat (Thailand) Services to Pakistan