Leyla upsets Abhilasha in Syed Dilawar Abbas Memorial Jnr Tennis

By: Raheel Hanif      Published: 06:40 PM, 24 Feb, 2020
Leyla upsets Abhilasha in Syed Dilawar Abbas Memorial Jnr Tennis
Leyla Nilufer Elmas of Turkey plays a shot against Abhilasha Bista of Nepal.

Unseeded Leyla Nilufer Elmas (TUR) caused major upset when she eliminated 4th seed Abhilasha Bista (NEP) in a well contested three set match of the Syed Dilawar Abbas Memorial ITF Pakistan Junior Tennis Championships at S Dilawar Abbas PTF Tennis Complex, Islamabad.

In the Boys Singles, Iustian Belea (ROU) caused an upset when he comfortably won his match against 6th Seed Zalan Khan (PAK) in one sided affairs.

All the seeded players moved into the next round by beating their respective matches.

Akber Durrani, Secretary Information and Broadcasting, inaugurated the Syed Dilawar Abbas Memorial ITF Pakistan World Ranking Tennis Championships by hitting the ball on Center Court.

Earlier, he met with the foreign and local players as well as coaches and parents coming from 18 countries Greece, Hong Kong, Austria, Russia, Turkey, Chinese Taipei, Great Britain, Romania, Nepal, China, Iran, Tunisia, Kazakhstan, USA, Malaysia , Korea, Sri Lanka and host Pakistan.

Tariq Mehmood Murtaza, President Islamabad Tennis Association, & Chairman Rawalpindi Development Authority (RDA), Col. Gul Rehman Secretary PTF were also present on the occasion.

Secretary Information and Broadcasting Akber Durrani in a group photo with participating players and oraganisers.

Durrani appreciated the efforts of Islamabad Tennis Association for organising this prestigious event and welcomed all the foreign players for their participation. He said Pakistan is now safe for any kind of international event in Pakistan.

Following are the results:

Boys Singles (Main Draw 1st Round)

Raahim Agha (GBR) beat Mert Dogan (TUR) 6-4, 6-4

Tune Nergizoglu (TUR) beat Huzaima Abdul Rehman (PAK) 7-6(5), 6-0

Iustin Belea (ROU) beat Zalan Khan 6-0, 6-4

Kuan Chang Huan (TPE) beat Ahmed Nael Qurehsi (PAK) 6-2, 6-3

Birtan Duran (TUR) beat Subhan Bin Salik (PAK) 6-0, 6-2

Qwyn Quittner (AUS) beat Abdullah (PAK) 6-1, 6-3

Curtis Hong Tseng Tan (HKG) beat Araiz Malik (PAK) 6-1, 6-1

Emir Toglukdemir (TUR) beat Bilal Asim (PAK) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

Kerem Ozlale (TUR) beat Chun Tang (TPE) 6-3, 6-1

Mustafa Sancakuoglu (TUR) w/o Muhammad Huzaifa Khan (PAK)

Min-Hung Kao (TPE) w/o Muhammad Talha Khan (PAK)

Girls Singles (Main Draw 1st Round)

Jun Seo Lee (KOR) beat Amel Sammari (TUN) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Zhansaya Bakytzhan (KAZ) Sie Domg Chai (MAS) 6-3, 6-2

Asima Sazanova (KAZ) beat Zoha Asim (PAK) 6-3, 6-3

Amina Salibayeva (USA) beat Neyara Weerawansa (SRI) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Leyla Nilufer Elmas (TUR) beat Abhilasha Bista (NEP) 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-0

Mina Toglukdemir (TUR) beat Jeongmin IM (KOR) 6-0, 6-0

Dorsa Cheraghi (IRI) beat Bilur Gonlusen (TUR) 6-4, 6-4

Boys Doubles Pre-Quarter Finals

Raahim Agha (GBR) / Stylianos Poutis (GRE) beat Birtan Duran (TUR) / Kerem Ozlale (TUR) 7-5, 3-6, 12-10

Kuan Chang Huang (TPE) / Curtis Hong Tsent Tan (HKG) beat Bilal Asim (PAK) / Ahmad Nael Qureshi (PAK) 6-1, 6-1

Tune Neggizoglu (TUR) / Emir Toglukdemir (TUR) beat Mert Dogan (TUR) / Aryan Giri (NEP) 6-4, 6-3

Min-Hung Kao (TPE)/Chun Tang (TPE) beat Abdullah (PAK) / Araiz Malik (PAK) 7-6(3), 3-6, 10-7

Categories : Latest, Sports, Tennis