General Asim Munir is 17th Army Chief

By: News Desk
Published: 12:18 PM, 29 Nov, 2022
General Asim Munir is 17th Army Chief
Stay tuned with 24 News HD Android App
Get it on Google Play

General Asim Munir is the 17th Chief of Staff of the Pakistan Army, who took over command on Tuesday.

Following is the list of previous army chiefs:

1-   General Sir Frank Walter Messervy 

The first commander-in-chief of the Pakistan army who was in the acting rank of full general. (In Office: From 15 August 1947 to 10 February 1948)

 

2-   General Sir Douglas David Gracey 

The last British person to hold the C-in-C title, served as an acting full general like his predecessor. (In Office: From 11 February 1948 to 16 January 1951)

 

3-   Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan

The first native Pakistani person to be the C-in-C and as a substantive full general to hold the appointment, also the first chief to become President of the country. (In Office: From 17 January 1951 to 27 October 1958)

 

4-   General Muhammad Musa Khan

C-in-C during the Indo-Pak war of 1965 and also the longest serving officer to hold the post. (In Office: 27 October 1958 to 17 September 1966)

 

5-   General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan 

Second chief to serve as President of the country from 1969 to 1971. (In Office: 18 September 1966 to 20 December 1971) 

 

6-   Lieutenant General Gul Hassan Khan 

Last C-in-C of the Pakistan Army, serving till 1972 in the rank of lieutenant general. (20 December 1971 to 3 March 1972)

 

The designation of the Chief of the Army Staff was created from the previous title Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army in 1972.

 7-   General Tikka Khan (3 March 1972 to 1 March 1976)

8-   General Zia-ul-Haq (1 March 1976 to 17 August 1988)

9-   General Mirza Aslam Beg (17 August 1988 to 16 August 1991)

10-General Asif Nawaz Janua (16 August 1991 to 8 January 1993)

11-General Abdul Waheed kakar (11 January 1993 to 12 January 1996) 

12-General Jehangir Karamat (12 January 1996 to 6 October 1998)

13-General Pervez Musharraf (6 October 1998 to 29 November 2007)

14-General Ashfaq Pervez Kayani (29 November 2007 to 29 November 2013)

15-General Raheel Sharif (29 November 2013 to 29 November 2016)

16-General Qamar Javed Bajwa (29 November 2016 to 29 November 2022)

17-General Asim Munir (29 November 2022-)

Categories : Latest, Pakistan